IEEE SECON 2018 Schedule At A Glance | ||||||
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | ||||
11-Jun-18 | June 12,2018 | June 13,2018 | ||||
8:00-8:30 | N2women Event (N101) | |||||
8:30-9:00 | Registration | |||||
9:00-9:30 | CPC-UAV
Workshop (N001) |
MBMC
Workshop (N002) |
Opening Remarks(M1603) | Keynote2
(M1603) |
||
9:30-10:00 | Keynote1
(M1603) |
|||||
10:00-10:30 | Break | |||||
10:30-11:00 | Break | Break | Session3A
(N001) |
Session3B
(N002) |
||
11:00-11:30 | CPC-UAV
Workshop (N001) |
MBMC
Workshop (N002) |
Best Paper Candidate Session
(M1603) |
|||
11:30-12:00 | ||||||
12:00-12:30 | ||||||
12:30-1:00 | Lunch | Lunch | Lunch | |||
1:00-1:30 | ||||||
1:30-2:00 | ||||||
2:00-2:30 | CPC-UAV
Workshop (N001) |
CoWPER
Workshop (N002) |
Session1A
(N102) |
Session1B
(N103) |
Session4A
(N001) |
Session4B
(N002) |
2:30-3:00 | ||||||
3:00-3:30 | ||||||
3:30-4:00 | Break | Break | Break | |||
4:00-4:30 | CPC-UAV
Workshop (N001) |
CoWPER
Workshop (N002) |
Session2A
(N102) |
Session2B
(N103) |
Session5A
(N001) |
Session5B
(N002) |
4:30-5:00 | ||||||
5:00-5:45 | ||||||
5:45-6:00 | Poster/Demo(N101) | |||||
6:00-6:30 | ||||||
6:30-7:00 | Opening Reception | |||||
7:30-8:00 | ||||||
8:00-8:30 |
June 12th
Best paper candidates (1.5 hrs)
Best Paper candidate Session
1.Lotus: Evolutionary Blind Regression over Noisy Crowdsourced Data ( Best Paper Award Runner-Up) (slides)
Chao Li; Shan Chang; Hongzi Zhu; Hang Chen; Ting Lu;
2.Efficiency and detectability of random reactive jamming in wireless networks ( Best Paper Award Runner-Up)(slides)
Ni An; Steven Weber;
3.ViType: A Cost Efficient On-body Typing System through Vibration (Best Paper Award)
Wenqiang Chen; Maoning Guan; Yandao Huang; Lu Wang; Rukhsana Ruby; Wen Hu; Kaishun Wu;
4.UltraGesture: Fine-Grained Gesture Sensing and Recognition ( Best Paper Award Runner-Up)(slides)
Ling Kang; Haipeng Dai; Yuntang Liu; Alex X. Liu;
Session 1 (1.5 hrs)
Session 1A Crowdsourcing & Crowdsensing(Chair: Zhenjiang Li, City University of Hong Kong)
1.Crowdlearning: Crowded Deep Learning with Data Privacy(slides)
Linlin Chen; Taeho Jung; Haohua Du; Jianwei Qian; Jiahui Hou; Xiang-Yang Li;
2.On Designing Quality-Aware Steering Algorithms for Large-Scale Mobile Crowdsensing(slides)
Shuo Yang; Kunyan Han; Fan Wu; Guihai Chen;
3.Online Incentive Mechanism for Mobile Crowdsourcing based on Two-tiered Social Crowdsourcing Architecture(slides)
Jia Xu; Chengcheng Guan; Haobo Wu; Dejun Yang; Lijie Xu; Tao Li;
4.Towards Reliable Hypothesis Validation in Social Sensing Applications(slides)
Dong Wang; Daniel Zhang; Huang Chao
Session 1B Cellular & 5G(Chair: Steven Weber, Drexel University)
1. COALA: Collision-Aware Link Adaptation for LTE in Unlicensed Band(slides)
Kangjin Yoon; Weiping Sun; Sunghyun Choi;
2.Energy Efficiency Maximization in Multi-user MISO Mixed RF/VLC Heterogeneous Cellular Networks(slides)
Yi-Chun Hsiao; Chien-Ming Chen; Che Lin;
3.AHT: Application-Based Handover Triggering for Saving Energy in Cellular Networks(slides)
Di Zhang; Yuezhi Zhou; Xiang Lan; Yaoxue Zhang; Xiaoming Fu;
4.Optimizing Inter-operator Network Slicing over Licensed and Unlicensed Bands(slides)
Yong Xiao; Mohammed Hirzallah; Marwan Krunz
Session 2 (1.75 hrs)
Session 2A Networked Sensing & IoT(Chair: Che Lin, National Taiwan University)
1.WiAU: An Accurate Device-free Authentication System with ResNet(slides)
Chi Lin; Jiaye Hu; Yu Sun; Fenglong Ma; Lei Wang; Wu Guowei;
2.Maximizing Quality of Aggregation in WSNs Under Deadline and Interference Constraints(slides)
Hamed Yousefi; Masoud Mehrabi Koushki; Bahram Alinia; Kang Shin;
3.UABeam: UAV-Based Beamforming System Analysis with In-Field Air-to-Ground Channels(slides)
Yan Shi; Rita Enami; John Wensowitch; Joseph D. Camp;
4.Information-Driven Distributed Sensing for Efficient Bayesian Inference in Internet of Things Systems(slides)
Chongyu Zhou; Qiang Li; Chen-Khong Tham
5.Scalability of Wireless Fingerprinting based Indoor Localization Systems(slides)
Yingling Mao; Ke Liu; Hao Li; Xiaohua Tian; Xinbing Wang
Session 2B Mobile Sensing and Analysis(Chair: Shan Chang, Donghua University)
1.On-Street Parking Guidance with Real-Time Sensing Data for Smart Cities
Kin Sum Liu; Jie Gao; Xiaobing Wu; Shan Lin;
2.Passenger Demand Prediction with Cellular Footprints(slides)
Jing Chu; Kun Qian; Xu Wang; Lina Yao; Fu Xiao; Jianbo Li; Xin Miao; Zheng Yang;
3.SteerTrack: Acoustic-based Device-free Steering Tracking Leveraging Smartphones(slides)
Xiangyu Xu; Jiadi Yu; Yingying Chen; Yanmin Zhu; Minglu Li;
4.Single-sensor motion and orientation tracking in a moving vehicle(slides)
Cagdas Karatas; Luyang Liu; Marco Gruteser; Richard Howard
5.cDeepArch: A Compact Deep Neural Network Architecture for Mobile Sensing(slides)
Kang Yang; Xiaoqing Gong; Yang Liu; Zhenjiang Li; Tianzhang Xing; Xiaojiang Chen; Dingyi Fang;
June 13th
Session 3 (2 hrs)
Session 3A Wireless RF Sensing(Chair: Kaishun Wu, Shenzhen University)
1.Context-Free Fine-Grained Motion Sensing using WiFi(slides)
Changlai Du; Xiaoqun Yuan; Wenjing Lou; Thomas Hou
2.Passive Crowd Speed Estimation and Head Counting Using WiFi(slides)
Saandeep Depatla; Yasamin Mostofi
3.WiTrace: Centimeter-Level Passive Gesture Tracking Using WiFi Signals(slides)
Lei Wang; Ke Sun; Haipeng Dai; Alex X. Liu; Xiaoyu Wang
4.Device-free Localization Based on CSI Fingerprints and Deep Neural Networks(slides)
Rui Zhou; Meng Hao; Xiang Lu; Mingjie Tang; Yang Fu;
5.Wi-Run: Multi-Runner Step Estimation Using Commodity Wi-Fi(slides)
Lei Zhang; Meiguang Liu; Liangfu Lu; Liangyi Gong;
Session 3B Wireless Performance(Chair: Lei Yang, Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
1.Fast and Infuriating: Performance and Pitfalls of 60 GHz WLANs Based on Consumer-Grade Hardware(slides)
Swetank Kumar Saha; Hany Assasa; Adrian Loch; Naveen Muralidhar Prakash; Roshan Shyamsunder; Shivang Aggarwal; Daniel Steinmetzer; Dimitrios Koutsonikolas; Joerg Widmer; Matthias Hollick
2.BLEND: BLE Beacon-aided Fast WiFi Handoff for Smartphones(slides)
Junyoung Choi; Gyujin Lee; Yeonchul Shin; Jonghoe Koo; Minseok Jang; Sunghyun Choi;
3.BlueScan: Boosting Wi-Fi Scanning Efficiency Using Bluetooth Radio(slides)
Juheon Yi; Weiping Sun; Jonghoe Koo; Seongho Byeon; Jaehyuk Choi; Sunghyun Choi;
4.An Approach to Detect Anomalous Degradation in Signal Strength of IEEE 802.15.4 Links(slides)
Songwei Fu; Matteo Ceriotti; Yuming Jiang; Chia-Yen Shih; Xintao Huan; Pedro Jose Marrón;
5.On the Throughput Limit of Multi-Hop Wireless Networks with Reconfigurable Antennas(slides)
Yanjun Pan; Ming Li; Neng Fan; Yantian Hou;
Session 4 (1.5 hrs)
Session 4A Vehicular Sensing & Networking(Chair: Ivan Wang-Hei Ho, Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
1.FastTrust: Fast and Anonymous Spatial-Temporal Trust for Connected Cars on Expressways(slides)
Chen Lyu; Amit Pande; Yuanyuan Zhang; Dawu Gu; Prasant Mohapatra;
2.Fog Following Me: Latency and Quality Balanced Task Allocation in Vehicular Fog Computing(slides)
Chao Zhu; Giancarlo Pastor; Yu Xiao; Yong Li; Antti Yla-Jaaski;
3.ABC: Adaptive Beacon Control for Rear-End Collision Avoidance in VANETs(slides)
Feng Lyu; Hongzi Zhu; Nan Cheng; Yanmin Zhu; Haibo Zhou; Wenchao Xu; Guangtao Xue; Minglu Li;
4.Wi-Eye: Tracking Urban Private Vehicles with Inter-vehicle Communications and Sparse Video Surveillance Cameras(slides)
Yang Wang; Zhiwei Lv; Wuji Chen; Hengchang Liu
Session 4B RFID & Cognitive Radios(Chair: Himanshu Gupta, Stony Brook University)
1.CRH: A Contactless Respiration and Heartbeat Monitoring System with COTS RFID Tag(slides)
Run Zhao; Dong Wang; Qian Zhang; Haonan Chen; Anna Huang;
2.Missing-Tag Detection With Presence of Unknown Tags(slides)
Youlin Zhang; Shigang Chen; You Zhou; Olufemi Odegbile;
3.Combating Tag Cloning with COTS RFID Devices(slides)
Xingyu Chen; Jia Liu; Xia Wang; Xiaocong Zhang; Yanyan Wang; Li-jun Chen;
4.How Local Information Improves Rendezvous in Cognitive Radio Networks(slides)
Yongqin Fu; Yuexuan Wang; Zhaoquan Gu; Xiaolin Zheng; Tianhao Wei; Zhen Cao; Heming Cui; Francis C.M. Lau
Session 5(1.75 hrs)
Session 5A Energy (Chair: Lei Zhang, Tianjin University)
1.Towards Optimal Operation State Scheduling in RF-Powered Internet of Things(slides)
Songyuan Li; Lingkun Fu; Shuo Chen; Shibo He; Jiming Chen;
2.Rethinking Mobile Devices’ Energy Efficiency in WLAN Management Services(slides)
Haoxin Wang; Linda Jiang Xie; Xingya Liu;
3.MPF: Prolonging Network Lifetime of Wireless Rechargeable Sensor Networks by Mixing Partial Charge and Full Charge(slides)
Chi Lin; Yanhong Zhou; Haipeng Dai; Jing Deng; Wu Guowei;
4.Requirement-Driven Magnetic Beamforming for MIMO Wireless Power Transfer Optimization(slides)
Guodong Cao; Hao Zhou; Hangkai Zhang; Jun Xu; Panlong Yang
Session 5B Edge, Cloud, and Network Management (Chair: Yuanqing Zheng, Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
1.Stochastic Scheduling towards Cost Efficient Network Function Virtualization in Edge Cloud(slides)
Deze Zeng; Jie Zhang; Lin Gu; Song Guo;
2.Multiple Granularity Online Control of Cloudlet Networks for Edge Computing(slides)
Lei Jiao; Lingjun Pu; Lin Wang; Xiaojun Lin; Jun Li;
3.Deadline-aware Peer-to-Peer Task Offloading in Stochastic Mobile Cloud Computing Systems(slides)
Chongyu Zhou; Chen-Khong Tham
4.Rethinking Virtual Network Embedding in Reconfigurable Networks(slides)
Md Shaifur Rahman; Max Curran; Himanshu Gupta; Vyas Sekar;
5.Link Us If You Can: Enabling Unlinkable Communication on the Internet(slides)
Zhenbo Xu; Wei Yang; Yang Xu; Ajin Meng; Jianhua Liu; Qijian He